São Paulo Challenge

São Paulo Challenge, March 19th 2017

Sam Pandelis (Zelda) recently hosted an online grassroots tournament, with the goal of giving the winner an opportunity to fly to São Paulo for the South American International Championships that will be held in April. Players from all around the world competed in this event for a chance at the prize money being offered, and while there can only be one winner, it is worth congratulating all the participants that helped make this tournament successful!

You can find the full bracket and list of participants here.

Entry Fee : $13.00 USD

Number of Entrants : 154

Prize : $2,002 USD

These are the teams of each player that made it to the Top Cut (X-2 or greater record) rounds.

Replays for games are also available at replay.pokemonshowdown.com, where you’ll need to search for the player’s username to be able to see the replays that have been uploaded.

You can also view the stream archive with commentary from Pokebeys, Jamesspeed1 and Gramgus at https://www.twitch.tv/Jamesspeed1 and later on at https://www.twitch.tv/zeldavgc

Results

1st. Flavio Del Pidio (Pado): Alola FormAlola Form($1,201)

2nd. Joshua Lorcy (lorcylovesyou): https://i0.wp.com/www.trainertower.com/wp-content/uploads/pokedexminisprites/750.png($400)

Top 4

3rd. Lee Provost (Osirus): ($200)

4th. Ericsson Marquez (MaximumZero): Alola Form($200)

Top 8 (No Prize Money)

5th. Eduardo Cunha (EmbC): https://i0.wp.com/www.trainertower.com/wp-content/uploads/pokedexminisprites/750.png

6th. Justin Carris (Azazel): Alola Form

7th. Patrick Moore (PatrickPurple):

8th. Vespero: Alola Form

Top 16

9th. Gui : Alola Form

10th. Terrence Dray (Ocean): Alola FormAlola Form

11th. Flynned: 

12th. Thomas Plater (TheSaxlad):

13th. Leonardo Bonanomi (Leo):

14th. SilverJ:

15th. Jana:

16th. Joohwan Kim (Welliforgot): https://i0.wp.com/www.trainertower.com/wp-content/uploads/pokedexminisprites/478.png

Top23

17th. Daniel Parks (ParksVGC):

18th. Alejandro Jiminez (Legacy):

19th. WhoisuVGC:

20th. Cameron Swan (Drizzleboy):

21st. Cedric Bernier (Talon): https://i0.wp.com/www.trainertower.com/wp-content/uploads/pokedexminisprites/750.png

22nd. Grant Madden (MethodsVGC):

23rd. Glum: Alola Form

Pokemon # Of Times % of Teams
Arcanine 14 69.57%
Tapu Koko 14
Kartana 12 52.17%
Tapu Lele 8 34.78%
Porygon2 8
Garchomp 8
Celesteela 7  30.43%
Tapu Fini 6 26.09%
Araquanid 5 21.74%
Gigalith 5
Muk Alola Form 4 17.39%
Golduck 3  13.04%
Gyarados 3
Marowak 3
Mimikyu 3
Mudsdale https://i0.wp.com/www.trainertower.com/wp-content/uploads/pokedexminisprites/750.png 3
Pelipper 3
Snorlax 3
Aerodactyl 2  8.70%
Buzzwole 2
Incineroar 2
Persian Alola Form 2
Vikavolt 2
Braviary 1  4.35%
Chansey 1
Drifblim 1
Frosslass https://i0.wp.com/www.trainertower.com/wp-content/uploads/pokedexminisprites/478.png 1
Gastrodon 1
Gengar 1
Lilligant 1
Magnezone 1
Ninetales Alola Form 1
Pheromosa 1
Politoed 1
Porygon-Z 1
Raichu Alola Form 1
Smeargle 1
Tapu Bulu 1
Torkoal 1
Trevennant 1

4 comments

  1. Flynned is Henry Florian from France

  2. Ok ive been waiting for the next annoncement like this.. but Instead i get to know how it went… Where Can I find the info about these & Sign up Since ive missed the last ones I wanna be sure to know how to enter the one that´s left for The American Internationals. (live in europe)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*